top of page

At The Movies: Greta Gerwig Quiz!

  • Mar 13
  • 2 min read

Updated: Mar 31

How much do you know about Greta Gerwig and her films?


Black and white image of a person with closed eyes, resting their head on their hand. Wearing a patterned top. Calm mood, indoors.

01. When is Greta Gerwig’s birthday?


A. August 4, 1981

B. August 4, 1983

C. August 14, 1985


02. What is Gerwig’s full name?


A. Greta Celeste Gerwig

B. Greta Gerwig

C. Greta Gabriella Gerwig


03. Where is Gerwig from?


A. Sacramento, California

B. Los Angeles, California

C. San Francisco, California


04. Gerwig is a graduate from which university?


A. Columbia University

B. Barnard College

C. New York University


05. Which 2017 film marks Gerwig’s solo directorial debut?


A. Hannah Takes the Stairs

B. Little Women

C. Lady Bird


06. Who is Gerwig’s partner, also a director?


A. Noah Baumbach

B. Paul Thomas Anderson

C. Richard Linklater


07. Which film directed by Gerwig received six Academy Award nominations?


A. Little Women

B. Barbie

C. Lady Bird


08. Who stars as Jo March in Gerwig’s 2019 Little Women adaptation?


A. Florence Pugh

B. Saoirse Ronan

C. Emma Watson


09. What type of films did Gerwig star in before becoming a director?


A. Romantic comedies

B. Mumblecore

C. Horror films


10. Who is Gerwig’s co-star in Maggie’s Plan?


A. Willem Dafoe

B. Ethan Hawke

C. Matt Damon


11. Which Gerwig film is the highest-grossing film of 2023?


A. Little Women

B. Barbie

C. Lady Bird


12. In Baumbach’s Frances Ha, which character does Gerwig play?


A. Frances Halladay

B. Sophie LeClaire

C. Julie Klein


13. Gerwig stars in which film directed by Whit Stillman?


D. Damsels in Distress

E. Love & Friendship

F. The Last Days of Disco


14. Who is the writer of the Golden Globe-winning theme song for Barbie?


A. Dua Lipa

B. Charli XCX

C. Billie Eilish


15. Who plays Gerwig’s partner in Woody Allen’s To Rome with Love?


A. Ellen Page

B. Jesse Eisenberg

C. Alec Baldwin


16. Which major fantasy franchise is Gerwig directing in 2026?


A. Percy Jackson

B. The Chronicles of Narnia

C. Twilight


17. Gerwig plays a character called Greta in which mumblecore film?


A. LOL

B. Yeast

C. Baghead


18. What defines the puppet Gerwig ā€˜voices’ in Wes Anderson’s Isle of Dogs?


A. A black-and-white striped collar

B. A pinstripe jersey

C. A blonde afro


19. Which actor stars in both Lady Bird and Little Women?


A. TimothƩe Chalamet

B. Louis Garrel

C. Bob Odenkirk


20. What style of films is Gerwig best known for?


A. Indie

B. Thriller

C. Coming-of-age




Answers:


  1. B

  2. A

  3. A

  4. B

  5. C

  6. A

  7. A

  8. B

  9. B

  10. B

  11. B

  12. A

  13. A

  14. C

  15. B

  16. B

  17. A

  18. C

  19. A

  20. C

bottom of page