Home / Across Hong Kong / Mother’s Day Quiz

Mother’s Day Quiz

Posted in : Across Hong Kong, Around DB Articles on by : Around DB , , , Comments: 0

In the lead-up to Mother’s Day, take our fun trivia quiz to find out how much you know about the celebration and about famous mums around the world

PHOTOS COURTESY OF Pexels

1. When are we celebrating Mother’s day in Hong Kong this year?
A. May 4
B. May 8
C. May 18
The correct answer is B. May 8
2. What is Nick’s mother’s name in Crazy Rich Asians?
A. Eleanor Young
B. Eleanor Yeong
C. Felicity Leong
The correct answer is A. Eleanor Young
3. Which flower is often associated with Mother’s Day?
A. Daisies
B. Lilies
C. Carnations
The correct answer is C. Carnations
4. Which Beatles song was inspired by Mary, the mother of Paul McCartney?
A. Let It Be
B. Yesterday
C. In My Life
The correct answer is A. Let It Be
5. What is the most popular gift purchased for Mother’s Day?
A. Balloons
B. Flowers
C. Cards
The correct answer is C. Cards

6. Who tries to find his real mother in Wong Kar-Wai’s Days of Being Wild?
A. Andy Lau
B. Leon Lai
C. Leslie Cheung

The correct answer is C. Leslie Cheung

7. Which US President officially established Mother’s Day?
A. Woodrow Wilson
B. Thomas Jefferson
C. Bill Clinton

The correct answer is A. Woodrow Wilson

8. US actress Melanie Griffith is the mother of which famous actress?
A. Dakota Fanning
B. Dakota Johnson
C. Lily James

The correct answer is B. Dakota Johnson

9. In the Roman Catholic Church,Mother’s Day is most associated with whom?
A. The Virgin Mary
B. Mary Magdalene
C. Eve

The correct answer is A. The Virgin Mary

10. What is the name of the estranged mother of Homer Simpson?
A. Mona
B. Mary
C. Meryl

The correct answer is A. Mona

Untitled design (3)

11. Which scientist won two Nobel Prize awards and was also the mother of a Nobel Prize winner?
A. Alice Kipling
B. Pauline Koch Einstein
C. Marie Curie

The correct answer is C. Marie Curie

12. Who is the mother of Jackie Chan’s only daughter?

A. Elaine Ng
B. Teresa Teng
C. Ziyi Zhang

The correct answer is A. Elaine Ng

13. In which movie is there a computer named Mother?
A. Alien
B. Avatar
C. Blade Runner

The correct answer is A. Alien

14. What was the name of Joyce Cheng’s mother?
A. Connie Chan
B. Lydia Shum
C. Josephine Siao

The correct answer is B. Lydia Shum

15. Mother Theresa founded her missionary in which Indian city?
A. Calcutta
B. New Deli
C. Bangalore

The correct answer is A. Calcutta

16. Complete the following saying:… is the mother of invention.
A. Money
B. Patience
C. Necessity

The correct answer is C. Necessity

17. Who created Mother and Child, an artwork that depicts a calf and a cow bisected and preserved in four separate tanks of formaldehyde?
A. Damien Hirst
B. Tracey Emin
C. Yayoi Kusama

The correct answer is A. Damien Hirst

18. Mother’s ruin is the nickname of which alcoholic drink?
A. Rum
B. Whisky
C. Gin

The correct answer is C. Gin

19. What is Aron Harilela’s nickname for his mother Padma?
A. Mimi
B. Mary
C. Coco

The correct answer is A. Mimi

20. Mamma Mia is a hit by which pop group?
A. Boney M
B. ABBA
C. The Doors

The correct answer is B. ABBA

21. In Tibet, people refer to what as The Goddess Mother?
A. Potala Palace
B. Namtso Lake
C. Mount Everest

The correct answer is C. Mount Everest

22. In which 2000 movie does Gong Li play a single mother?
A. Breaking the Silence
B. Farewell my Concubine
C. Miami Vice

The correct answer is A. Breaking the Silence

23. Monique Delacroix is the mother of which fictional character?
A. James Bond
B. Harry Potter
C. The Joker

The correct answer is A. James Bond

24. Jacqui Ritchie is the biological mother of how many of husband Guy’s children?
A. Two
B. Three
C. Six

The correct answer is B. Three

25. When and where were these words spoken: “Let’s get this mother out of here?”
A. On the moon in 1972
B. At the Haçienda in 1988
C. At the Houses of Parliament in 1990

The correct answer is A. On the moon in 1972

This is custom heading element

Tags: , , ,

Add New Comment

Rating

× Thank you for your comment. Your feedback has been submitted to an administrator for approval.